Privacy Policy

Benzina Magazine Pty Ltd is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of normal daily operations we may collect your information. The following Privacy Policy describes the type of information Benzina Magazine may collect and what may happen to that information. Benzina Magazine may modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

Any questions regarding this policy or enquiries regarding privacy should be sent to Cisitalia Promotions Pty Ltd, 456 Victoria Parade, East Melbourne, Victoria, 3002, Australia.

What type of information is collected by Benzina Magazine?

Benzina Magazine collects most information directly from the users of its website(s) and from customers who order via our direct Corporate Services. We collect this information so you can subscribe to products or services available for purchase via the Benzina Magazine group of websites, subscribe to the Benzina Magazine Newsletter, advertise in our publishing partners publications, request a product or service from Benzina Magazine, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event, or communicate with Benzina Magazine by e-mail or telephone.

Benzina Magazine may also be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions.

The type of personal information collected includes (but is not limited to) name, address, email address, contact details, age range and gender.

How is this information used by Benzina Magazine?

Benzina Magazine uses personal information primarily for the purpose to facilitate orders for subscriptions via its website(s).

Benzina Magazine may also use this information to enhance the shopping experience, resulting in a more personalised service for you.

Benzina Magazine may also use this information to communicate with its customers and to provide updated information on products and services via email and the Benzina Magazine Newsletter. If you want to stop receiving the Benzina Magazine Newsletter you can follow the unsubscribe information at the bottom of each Newsletter.

Benzina Magazine may also use this information to communicate with its customers and to provide updated information on products and services.

From time to time, we may provide statistical information about sales, trading patterns and navigation techniques to our publishing partners. This will simply comprise data collected about you and other users to form aggregate results.

Unless requested not to, Benzina Magazine may provide your personal information to third parties, which may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes. If you would not like us to share your information in this way please notify us by submitting the email address you used to subscribe here:

 

by email: jack@benzinamagazine.com
or call us on 0401 571 645

To whom might Benzina Magazine disclose Personal Information?

Benzina Magazine will provide your information to Australian and International Publishers of the magazines, newspapers, Books and other products you have subscribed to or ordered so that the subscriptions and orders can be fulfilled.

Benzina Magazine may also provide your information to other organizations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey; including registered companies that are involved with the drawing of the prize and database management entities.

Use of Internet Cookies online

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting Benzina Magazine websites (for example, to place items in your shopping cart).

Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive personal information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Benzina Magazine website or over the phone or via email. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws, you may contact us as outlined below. Please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly detail your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 5 business days. Our response will inform you whether we have accepted your complaint, request further information, or advise that we do not think we are in breach. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact Benzina Magazine

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Benzina Magazine by writing to the Managing Director Cisitalia Promotions Pty Ltd, 456 Victoria Parade, East Melbourne, Victoria, 3002, Australia. or via e-mail jack@benzinamagazine.com